Privacy Policy

TANZ eCampus Privacy Policy

Purpose

a) TANZ eCampus provides Websites and Mobile Apps for delivery of courses both directly, and on behalf of, external partner organisations (including Tertiary Education Organisations) along with the provision of other services such as Learner support, course design and development and professional development for Tertiary Education Organisations and other organisations.

b) TANZ eCampus does its best to protect the privacy of the people participating in the TANZ eCampus community including its Learners, employees and others. This Privacy Policy sets out how TANZ eCampus ensures this is done in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (and its subsequent amendments) and other applicable privacy laws.

Scope

a) This Privacy policy applies to all Personal Information provided to, collected, generated and/or held by TANZ eCampus.

b) Any individual who uses the Website agrees to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of their Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

c) TANZ eCampus may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated Privacy Policy on its website.

Definitions

– External Partners: TEOs, Public and Private Organisations

– IPPs: Information Privacy Principles.

– Learner: A past, present or prospective learner who has, is, or intends to enrol in a course through the Website.

– Personal Information: Any information about an identifiable individual (an individual is ‘a natural person other than a deceased natural person’).

– Privacy Act: Privacy Act 1993 including subsequent amendments.

– Privacy Officer: Jackie Rees, TANZ eCampus Curriculum and Quality Manager or such other person identified by TANZ eCampus as the Privacy Officer as required by s23 of the Privacy Act.

– TANZ eCampus: TANZ eCampus Limited.

– TEO: Tertiary Education Organisations.

– Website:  The online tertiary education website provided by TANZ eCampus.

Principles: How TANZ eCampus collects Personal Information

1. TANZ eCampus complies with the Privacy Act 1993 and its subsequent amendments.

2. TANZ eCampus will maintain confidentiality on a need to know basis at all times.

3. TANZ eCampus provides education-related services directly and/or to TEOs and other external partner organisations. Personal information required for service provision provided to partners or directly to TANZ eCampus will be collected and used for the purpose for which it has been provided.

4. TANZ eCampus will manage any complaints of interference with privacy fairly, swiftly and effectively in accordance with the relevant current legislation and TANZ eCampus policies.

5. The Privacy Act 1993 sets out twelve Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) which form the basis on which all issues of the privacy of personal information are determined. Everyone who has access to the personal information TANZ eCampus collects and/or holds must understand and comply with these basic principles.

Associated procedures for the TANZ eCampus policy on: Privacy

5.1 How TANZ eCampus collects Personal Information

TANZ eCampus collects information in different ways:

5.1.1 Direct Collection

TANZ eCampus collects information directly from individuals. Direct collection includes information provided by an individual:

a) as part of TANZ eCampus’s marketing, recruitment, enrolment and employment processes and operations;

b) through use of the Website;

c) through participation in surveys and competitions; and

d) through correspondence with TANZ eCampus.

5.1.2 Automatic Collection

TANZ eCampus collects information automatically through the use of the Website (including cookies), emails and other services.

5.1.3 Third Party Collection

TANZ eCampus may collect information from third parties such as organisations involved in TANZ eCampus service provision including ITPs.

5.2 What Personal Information TANZ eCampus collects

5.2.1 Learners

If an individual is a Learner, the information TANZ eCampus collects may include:

a) biographical details (including name, former name, gender and date of birth);

b) contact details (including address, telephone, email and emergency and alternative contact details);

c) education record and academic/research history;

d) citizenship or residency information;

e) country of origin and ethnicity;

f) national student number;

g) any other information the Learner provides in connection with their enrolment;

h) information about how a Learner uses the TANZ eCampus services;

i) statistical information about visits to the Website (e.g. IP address, search terms used, pages accessed on the Website and the links clicked on, date and time the site was visited, referring site (if any) which was used to click through to the website, operating system used (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OS X, etc.), type of web browser used (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, etc.)); and

j) Learner analytics; learner information relating to course engagement and assessments.

5.2.2 Employees and contractors

If an individual is an employee or contractor for TANZ eCampus, the information TANZ eCampus collects may include:

a) biographical details (including name, former name, gender and date of birth);

b) contact details (including address, telephone, email and emergency and alternative contact details);

c) education record and academic/research history;

d) professional affiliations;

e) previous employment history (e.g. CV);

f) bank account and tax information;

g) citizenship or residency information;

h) country of origin and ethnicity;

i) criminal convictions, credit history and other pre-employment vetting and verification information;

j) health and disability information;

k) interactions and communications with TANZ eCampus and the Website;

l) information provided through reference checking processes;

m) other information shared with TANZ eCampus; and

n) statistical information about visits to the Website (e.g. IP address, search terms used, pages accessed on the Website and the links clicked on, date and time the site was visited, referring site (if any) which was used to click through to the website, operating system used (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OS X, etc.), type of web browser used (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, etc.)).

5.2.3 Other association with TANZ eCampus

If an individual has had some other association with TANZ eCampus (for example, they have attended an event held by TANZ eCampus), the information TANZ eCampus could collect may include:

a) biographical details (including name, former name, gender and date of birth);

b) contact details (including address, telephone, email and emergency and alternative contact details);

c) interactions and communications with TANZ eCampus and the Website;

d) other information shared with TANZ eCampus; and

e) statistical information about visits to the Website (e.g. IP address, search terms used, pages accessed on the Website and the links clicked on, date and time the site was visited, referring site (if any) which was used to click through to the website, operating system used (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OS X, etc.), type of web browser used (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, etc.)).

5.2.4 Supply of Personal Information

Subject to the individual of concern’s rights under law, if TANZ eCampus is not provided with Personal Information that is requested, then TANZ eCampus may be unable to provide the individual of concern with certain services.

5.3 What TANZ eCampus does with the information it collects

5.3.1 The Purposes

TANZ eCampus collects Personal Information to carry out its operations, functions and activities as an online tertiary education provider and as an employer and TANZ eCampus will use the Personal Information it collects to:

a) provide the TANZ eCampus services and benefits to Learners, TEOs and other external partner organisations;

b) manage the business of the TEOs, other external partner organisations, including internal reporting, administrative processes and the selection of scholarship and prize winners;

c) administer and improve the website, improve services or communicate with website users;

d) administrative and management activities;

e) communicate with Learners or with Learner’s emergency/alternative contacts;

f) verify academic records;

g) fulfil any legal, regulatory and contractual obligations (including legislation relating to the maintenance of records) and provide evidence of the same;

h) monitor, evaluate and improve performance and effectiveness of the Website and other services and products;

i) provide an appropriate level of student support;

j) promote equality, diversity and inclusion;

k) improve services by analysing non-identifiable web traffic data;

l) carry out audits to ensure TANZ eCampus is meeting the expected standards or to verify payroll and other financial transactions; and

m) Monitor and support learner progress and success.

(together the “Purposes“)

Personal Information must not be collected, generated, retained, released or in any way used by TANZ eCampus for any other purpose than the Purposes except with the authorisation of the individual concerned.

5.3.2 Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

TANZ eCampus discloses the Personal Information it holds to its employees, contractors, agents, advisors, auditors and service providers who need to use the Personal Information for the Purposes and who have agreed to deal with the Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Personal Information of a Learner held by TANZ eCampus will be shared with the Learner’s enrolling TEO, and may be shared with other external partner organisations. The ways in which the enrolling TEO or other external partner organisation uses and stores Personal Information will not be covered by this Privacy Policy and Learners should ensure that they have read any privacy policies or statements published by their enrolling TEO or other external partner describing how it will use and secure Personal Information.

There are other circumstances where TANZ eCampus will share Personal Information with other parties to support its service delivery. TANZ eCampus will only do this where it is strictly necessary for the Purposes or it is permitted or required by law.

Storage and security of information

TANZ eCampus applies best practice industry standard security practises to ensure all reasonable steps are taken to keep your information safe and secure. This includes enterprise level authentication access control and data security practices.

Retention of information

TANZ eCampus retains Personal Information for as long as is necessary for the Purposes and for it to comply with its legal and contractual obligations.

Privacy Officer

a) The Privacy Officer can assist with the interpretation or clarification of this Privacy Policy and is authorised to make or approve exceptions to this Privacy Policy.

b) The Privacy Officer is the TANZ eCampus Curriculum and Quality Manager

c) The Privacy Officer should be familiar with the Privacy Act and the contents of this Policy. The Privacy Officer’s responsibilities include:

  • leading privacy compliance;
  • providing education and guidance to TANZ eCampus employees and contractors regarding privacy practices and requirements;
  • dealing with requests made to TANZ eCampus for access to, or correction of, Personal Information under the Privacy Act; and
  • assisting the Privacy Commissioner in relation to investigations.

Contact us

Any questions about this Privacy Policy or any request for access to, or correction of, Personal Information or to make a complaint, please contact TANZ eCampus in the following ways:

More information about privacy

This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law.  For more information about privacy issues in New Zealand and protecting privacy, visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner’s website: www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Updated 14/08/2019